El Argonauta. La librería de la música.

Logotipo El Argonauta. La librería de la música
C/ Fernández de los Ríos, 50. 28015 Madrid (España)
info@elargonauta.com        +34 915439441
Norton Anthology of Western Music. V II: Classic to Romantic
Norton Anthology of Western Music. V II: Classic to Romantic.
¡Nuevo!

Norton Anthology of Western Music. V II: Classic to Romantic

;

  • ISBN: 978-0-393-93127-3
  • Editorial: W. W. Norton & Company
  • Colección: Norton History of Music
  • Encuadernación: Espiral
  • Formato: 18x25
  • Páginas: 1448
  • Idiomas: Inglés
  • Tipo: LIBRO

Materias:

valoración (0 Comentarios)
Comenta y valora este libro


PVP 38,40 €
BAJO PEDIDO
Sin stock. Si se pide hoy, se estima recibir en la librería el 07/02/22


Sexta edición - Sixth Edition
Scores 101-154
This comprehensive collection of 205 scores illustrates every significant trend and genre of Western music from antiquity to modern times. Highlights of the repertoire include new works from all periods: more contrasting virelais, ballades, and other chansons from the fourteenth through the sixteenth centuries; large-scale choral works, including Gabrieli’s In ecclesiis, Lully’s Te Deum, Haydn’s Creation, and Prokofiev’s Alexander Nevsky; more opera, including Norma, Les Huguenots, and Madama Butterfly; orchestral and chamber works by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Dvorák, and Tchaikovsky; and new twentieth-century works by Satie, Bartók, Milhaud, Prokofiev, Varèse, Hindemith, Cowell, Cage, Feldman, Stockhausen, Boulez, Berio, Reich, Adams, Ligeti, Schnittke, and Michael Daugherty.


CONTENIDO:

Volume 2: Classic to romantic

101. Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: La serva padrona, intermezzo, excerpt
a. Ah, quanto mi sta male
b. Son imbrogliato io
Patricia Biccire, soprano; Donato Di Stefano, bass; La Petite Bande;
Sigiswald Kuijken, director
102. Johann Adolf Hasse: Cleofide, opera, excerpt from Act II, scene 9,
Digli ch’io son fedele
Emma Kirkby, soprano; Capella Coloniensis; William Christie, director
103. John Gay: The Beggar’s Opera, ballad opera, excerpt from scene 13
a. aria xv: My heart was so free
b. aria xvi: Were I laid on Greenland’s coast
Adrian Thompson, tenor; Bronwen Mills, soprano; The Broadside Band;
Jeremy Barlow, director
104. Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice, opera, excerpt from
Act II, scene 1
Michael Chance, countertenor; Kammerchor Stuttgart; Tafelmusik;
Frieder Bernius, director
105. William Billings: Creation, fuging tune
His Majestie’s Clerkes; Paul Hillier, director
106. Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D Major, K. 119
Lawrence Cummings, harpsichord
107. Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in A Major, H. 186, Wq. 55/4,
second movement
Richard Rephann, fortepiano
108. Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Symphony in F Major, No. 32,
first movement
Giovani di Nuova Cameristica; Daniele Ferrari, conductor
109. Johann Stamitz: Sinfonia No. 8 in E-flat Major
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Donald Armstrong, director
110. Johann Christian Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord or Piano and Strings,
Op. 7, No. 5, first movement
Jonathan Scott, fortepiano; The Northern Chamber Orchestra;
Nicholas Ward, music director
111. Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, No. 2 (The Joke),
fourth movement
Kodály Quartet
112. Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G Major (Oxford)
The Hanover Band; Roy Goodman, director and harpsichord
113 Joseph Haydn: The Creation, No. 2 (through "Let there be light"
and following recitative)
Atlanta Symphony; Robert Shaw, conductor
114. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in F Major, K. 332,
first movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
115. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in A Major, K. 488,
first movement
Jos van Immerseel, fortepiano; Anima Eterna; Roger Norrington, conductor
116 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major (Jupiter), finale
Boston Baroque; Itzhak Pearlman
117 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni, opera, excerpt: Act I, scenes 1-2
Alessandro Corbelli (Leporello); Bo Skovhus (Don Giovanni); Christine Brewer (Donna
Anna); Umberto Chiummo (Commendatore); Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Sir Charles
Mackerras, conductor
118 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C Minor, Op. 13 (Pathétique),
first movement
Rudolf Serkin, piano
119 Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 (Eroica),
first movement
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
120. Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp Minor, Op. 131,
first and second movements
Tokyo String Quartet
121. Franz Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade, Lied
Ruth Ziesak, soprano; Ulrich Eisenlohr, piano
122. Franz Schubert: Winterreise, song cycle, excerpt: Der Lindenbaum
Roman Trekel, baritone; Ulrich Eisenlohr, piano
123. Robert Schumann: Dichterliebe, song cycle, excerpt:
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Hermann Prey, baritone; Leonard Hokanson, piano
124. Stephen Foster: Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair, parlor song
Wolodymyr Smishkewych, tenor; Yonit Lea Kosovske, fortepiano
125. Robert Schumann: Carnaval, excerpts: Eusebius, Florestan, and Coquette
Artur Rubinstein, piano
126. Fryderyk Chopin: Mazurka in B-flat Major, Op. 7, No. 1
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
127. Fryderyk Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2
Sandor Falvay, piano
128. Franz Liszt: Trois études de concert, No. 3: Un sospiro
William Wolfram, piano
129. Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir de Porto Rico (Marche des Gibaros)
Eugene List, piano
130. Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, fifth movement:
"Dream of a Witches’ Sabbath"
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
131. Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 64,
third movement: Allegretto non troppo—Allegro molto vivace
Josef Suk, violin; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Karel Ancerl, conductor
132. Robert Schumann, Symphony No. 4 in D Minor, Op. 120, first movement
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique; John Elliott Gardiner, conductor
133. Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, first movement
Guarneri Quartet with Leonard Rose, cello
134. Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 17, third movement: Andante
B eaux Arts Trio
135. Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah, oratorio, excerpt: No. 42, Chorus:
And then shall your light break forth
Edinburgh Festival Chorus; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Paul Daniel, conductor
136. Fanny Mendelssohn: Im Wald, partsong from Gartenlieder, Op. 3, No. 6
Heidelberger Madrigalchor
137. Gioachino Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act II, scene 5: Cavatina,
Una voce poco fa
Sonia Ganassi, soprano; Budapest Failoni Chamber Orchestra; Will Humburg, conductor
138. Vincenzo Bellini: Norma, Act I, scene 4, excerpt: Cantabile, Casta diva
Maria Callas, soprano (Norma); Orchestra and Chorus of La Scale, Milan;
Tulio Serafin, conductor
139. Giacomo Meyerbeer: Les Huguenots, closing scene of Act II
(with Ein feste Burg)
Joan Sutherland, soprano; Ambrosian Opera Chorus; New Philharmonia Orchestra;
Richard Bonynge, conductor
140. Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischütz, Act II, finale: Wolf’s Glen scene
Berlin German Opera Chorus; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Joseph Keilberth, conductor
141. Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, excerpts
a. prelude
Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra; Karl Böhm, conductor
b. act i, scene 5, excerpt
Birgit Nilsson, (Isolde); Christa Ludwig, (Brangäne); Wolfgang Windgassen,
(Tristan); Eberhard Wachter, (Kurwenal); Bayreuth Festival Chorus and
Orchestra; Karl Böhm, conductor
142. Giuseppe Verdi: La traviata, Act III, scena and duet
Monserrat Caballé, Violetta; Carlo Bergonzi, Alfredo; Georges Prêtre, conductor
143. Giacomo Puccini: Madama Butterfly, excerpt from Act 1
Luciano Pavarotti, Pinkerton; Mirella Freni, Butterfly; Vienna Philharmonic;
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
144. Georges Bizet: Carmen, excerpt: Act I, No. 10, Seguidilla and Duet
Maria Callas (Carmen); Nicolai Gedda (Don José); Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra
de Paris; George Prêtre, conductor
145. Modest Musorgsky: Boris Godunov, Coronation scene
Valdimir Vaneev (Boris); Kirov Opera and Orchestra; Valery Gergiev, conductor
146. Arthur Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance, operetta, excerpt:
When the foeman bares his steel
Owen Brannigan (Sergeant of Police); Elsie Morison (Mabel); Glyndebourne Festival
Chorus; Pro Arte Orchestra; Sir Malcolm Sargent, director
147. Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, finale
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
148. Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34, first movement
Artur Rubinstein, piano; Guarneri Quartet
149. Richard Strauss: Don Quixote, excerpts: themes and variations 1 and 2
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor
150. Gustav Mahler: Kindertotenlieder, orchestral song cycle, No. 1,
Nun will die Sonn’ so hell aufgeh’n
Andreas Schmidt, baritone; Cincinnati Symphony; Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
151. Piotr Il’ich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor (Pathétique),
third movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Järvi, conductor
152. Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 1 in C Major (Furiant), Op. 46, No. 1
Silke-Thora Matthies and Christian Köhn, piano duo
153. Amy Cheney Beach: Quintet for Piano and Strings in F-sharp Minor,
Op. 67, third movement
Ambache Chamber Ensemble
154. John Philip Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever, March
Royal Artillery Band; Keith Brion, conductor